West Covina High School  Logo
School Mission Administration Bell Schedule Registrar School Registration School Policies School History School Calendars Map Title IX Regulations Injury and Illness Prevention The Bulldog Network WASC
Academic Standards Advanced Placement/Honors Program AVID Graduation Requirements Honor Roll Progress Reports Summer School
Teachers by Department Teacher Resources
Parent Resources PTSA
Alumni Home Alumni Directory Alma Mater West Covina HS Reunions Edgewood HS Reunions
Student Resources Library Media Center

Teachers by Department

Air Force Jr ROTC

Jesus Acuna-Perez
AFJROTC

Send E-mail





















Applied Arts

Jeff Amimoto
Computer Applications
AP Economics

Send E-mail

Robert Birulin
Consumer Math
Business Math

Send E-mail

Sally Duke
Computer Applications


Send E-mail

Wendy Duncan
Foods
Bulldog Cafe

Send E-mail









Driver's Education

Lee Rising
Driver's Ed

Send E-mail
















English

Norma Barreto
English III


Send E-mail

Lilia Brugger
English I
English I Honors
AP English Lit&Comp
Send E-mail
Website

Phoebe Chao
English II
English II Honors
English III
Send E-mail
Website

Eva Dwyer
English I
English II

Send E-mail

Gregory Emigh
English II Honors
English III
AP English Literature
Send E-mail
Website

Laurie Fleischer
English II
English III
English IV
Send E-mail

Thomas Hyun
English II
English IV ERW

Send E-mail

Grace Kim
English II
English II Honors

Send E-mail
Website

Lyndie Lorenger
English III
AVID

Send E-mail

Emily Milon
ELD Level 1
ELD Level 2

Send E-mail

Ted Moser
English IV
AP English Literature
Journalism I, II, III
Send E-mail

Lucie Pelleriti
English I
English IV ERW

Send E-mail

Stephanie Perluss
English I
AP English Language
Yearbook
Send E-mail
Website

Andrea Poma
English II
ELD Level 3

Send E-mail
Website

Erin Reid
English I
Renaissance

Send E-mail
Website

Tonatzin Rodriguez
English III
AP English Language

Send E-mail
Website

Sarah Sanford
English I Honors
AP Capstone

Send E-mail
Website

Jennifer Sun
English III
ELD Level 3
AVID
Send E-mail

Amanda Vivas
English I
English IV ERW

Send E-mail

Kim Whitten
English IV
Creative Writing

Send E-mail
Website

Lisa Wong
English I
Journalism I

Send E-mail
Website



















Fine Arts

Stacey Cabon
Ceramics

Send E-mail

Catherine Julien
Art I
Dance Perform. I-IV

Send E-mail

Yvette Goytia-Galvan
Digital Photography

Send E-mail
Website

Steve Olivas
Guitar
Concert Band
Jazz Ensemble
Symphonic Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
Colorguard
Marching Band

Send E-mail

Christine Schwandt
Art II
Art III
Ceramics
Advanced Ceramics
Studio Art
AP Studio Art

Send E-mail

Kim Segura
Theatre I-IV
Tech Theatre
Play Production

Send E-mail

Tyler Wigglesworth
Concert Choir
Women's Chamber
Westcovaires
Beg. Music Theory
Digital Music Studio
AP Music Theory

Send E-mail































Leadership

Maya Maroun
Int Math II E
AP Calculus BC
Link Crew
Send E-mail

Erin Reid
English I
Renaissance

Send E-mail

Melanie Wong
ASB Leadership


Send E-mail
















Mathematics

Vicky Abbott
Int Math I
Int Math II

Send E-mail

Brian Barnes
Int Math III
AP Statistics

Send E-mail

Robert Birulin
Consumer Math
Business Math

Send E-mail

Debbie Castaneda
Int Math I
Int Math II
Directed Studies
Send E-mail

May Casas
Precalculus
Precalculus H

Send E-mail

Erik Castro
Int Math II E
Intro to CompSci
AP Computer Science
Send E-mail

Liz Chu
Precalculus
Precalculus H
AP Calculus
Send E-mail

Jose Jacobo
Int Math II
Int Math II E

Send E-mail

Jeff Kelly
Int Math I
AVID

Send E-mail

Crystal Leonard
Int Math I
Int Math II E

Send E-mail

Maya Maroun
Int Math II A
AP Calculus BC
Link Crew
Send E-mail
Website

Tiana Mayo
Int Math I
Int Math III
AVID
Send E-mail

Brian Murphy
Int Math I
Int Math II

Send E-mail

Joe Osterberg
Precalculus
AP Calculus AB

Send E-mail

Corey Tello
Int Math I


Send E-mail

Adam Varnes
Int Math I
Int Math II

Send E-mail
Website

Karon Walton
Int Math II
Adv. Math Topics
Intro to Eng. Design
Send E-mail
Website







Physical Education

Stephanie Foster
Fitness & Aerobics
PE I
Sports PE
Send E-mail

Jason Heilman
Health / Fitness


Send E-mail

Jim Jastrab
PE I
PE II
Sports PE
Send E-mail

Brittany Levenson
Health / Fitness


Send E-mail

Mike Maggiore
PE I
Body Building
Football
Send E-mail

Mark McConville
PE I
PE II
Body Building
Send E-mail

Adriana Ramirez
Athletic Training
Sports Medicine

Send E-mail

Mercury Simonian
Fitness & Aerobics
PE II
AVID
Send E-mail

Dan Woodward
PE I
PE II
Sports
Send E-mail



















Science

Richard Bernard
Environ Science


Send E-mail
Website

Alex Chen
Chemistry
Chemistry Honors

Send E-mail
Website

Susana Flores
Biology
Biology Honors

Send E-mail
Website

Candace Franck
Chemistry
Environ Science
AP Environ Science
Send E-mail

Katarina Garcia
AP Environ Science
AVID

Send E-mail

William Guzman
Biology
Environ Science

Send E-mail

Margaret Holland
Biology
Environ Science

Send E-mail

Charmaine Kangas
Biology
Biology Honors

Send E-mail

Denise McPherson
Biology


Send E-mail

Fred Myers
Chemistry
Physics
AP Physics 1 & 2
Send E-mail
Website

Kyle Osborne
AP Biology
AP Environ Science

Send E-mail

Sharon Pederson
Human Anatomy


Send E-mail

Annie Tam
Biology
Human Anatomy

Send E-mail

Jin Zhou
Chemistry Honors
AP Chemistry

Send E-mail































Social Science

Jeff Amimoto
Computer Applications
AP Economics

Send E-mail

Julia Andino
Government
US History

Send E-mail

David Beck
Government
AP Government

Send E-mail

David Beeken
World History
AP World History

Send E-mail

Kathryn Cayem
Psychology
World History
AP World History
Send E-mail

Randy Demke
Economics
Government

Send E-mail

Charles Evans
US History
AP US History

Send E-mail

Phuong Hoang
Government
US History

Send E-mail

Kurt Messick
US History
AP US History

Send E-mail

Thomas Puentes
World History


Send E-mail

Karen Wirth
AP Pyschology
AVID

Send E-mail







Special Education

Julia Andino
Government
US History

Send E-mail

Debbie Castaneda
Int Math I
Int Math II
Directed Studies
Send E-mail

Jill Cyhaniuk
Computer Lit
Environ Science
Directed Study
Send E-mail

Paul De Surra
Core English, Math
Core Soc. Science
Core Science
Essential Skill
Send E-mail

Eva Dwyer
English I
English II

Send E-mail

Laurie Fleischer
English II
English III
English IV
Send E-mail

Ellen Lopez
Core English, Math
Core Soc. Science
Core Science
Essential Skill
Send E-mail

Howard Lui
World History
Skills for Comm
Directed Study
Send E-mail

Stephanie Lui
Core English, Math
Core Soc. Science
Core Science
Essential Skill
Send E-mail
Website

Denise McPherson
Biology


Send E-mail













World Languages

Dora Alvidrez
Spanish II
Spanish III

Send E-mail

Marcelina Carrera
Spanish I
Spanish II

Send E-mail

Yadhira Frometa
Spanish I
AP Spanish Language

Send E-mail

Magda Khoury
French I-IV
AP French Language

Send E-mail

Olivia Ko
Mandarin I-III
AP Mandarin

Send E-mail

Maria Mangini
Spanish I
Spanish II

Send E-mail
Website

Jennifer Myers
Spanish II
Spanish III

Send E-mail
Website